Cashless Health Loan, Digital Health Card – Gmoney.in

PRIVACY POLICY

These terms & conditions are applicable to the customer and user (“user/you”) who avail or intend to avail services from GMoney Private Limited (“GMoney”) and/or its affiliates/group companies including by using its mobile application namely “GMoney Lite” and “GMoney health card” and using the website www.gmoney.loans and www.gmoney.in and hereby you agree to be bound by these terms.

 

This privacy policy describes the information we collect, how that information may be used and with whom it may be shared. User must read this privacy policy carefully when using the GMoney’s website or mobile application. By using the website or application or availing the services provided by GMoney, User agrees, accepts and is bounded by this privacy policy.

 

These terms seek to cover any personal/sensitive personal information of the user provided to GMoney online or offline, as also any information that may be collected by GMoney’s server from the User’s browser, mobile app or mobile device including any information, which may or may not be personally identifiable and/or traffic information and/or any information which may be collected by GMoney, its merchants, dealers, agents, agencies, representatives, including our server from the User’s browser mobile app or mobile device (“Information”).

 

GMoney respects the privacy of user in accordance with prevailing Law/regulation that governs user’s privacy and always strives to uphold the standards in protecting the same. All information collected shall only be used to provide the User with the services incidental and/or ancillary to the business of GMoney.

 

You hereby accept to have provided your consent to GMoney and its group companies to use such information for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to sharing such information with any entity forming a part of GMoney group or any third party agent/agency/service provider rendering services to GMoney. You agree that GMoney and its group companies shall have every right to use the information to initiate the dialogue with you with respect to the various products, services and other allied and necessary requirements as may be deemed necessary by GMoney.

 

The information shall not be shared with any external organization unless the same is necessary to enable GMoney to provide you services or meet legal and/or regulatory compliance requirement and/or to enable the compilation of a transaction, credit reporting or the same is necessary or required pursuant to applicable norms or pursuant to the terms and conditions applicable to such information as agreed with GMoney.

 

GMoney will use the information to improve the user experience on the site and its mobile apps and make subsequent offers to the User on products which may be interest of him/her.

 

GMoney website and mobile apps use cookies: cookies are small data files that a website or mobile app stores on User’s computer/mobile storage. GMoney use persistent cookies which are permanently placed on User’s computer/mobile storage to store non personal (Browser, ISP, OS, clickstream information etc.) and profiling information (age, gender, income etc.). While cookies have unique identification numbers, personal information (name, account number, contact numbers etc.) shall not be stored on the cookies. We will use the information stored in the cookies to improve user/customer experience through throwing up relevant content where possible. We will also use the cookies to store user preferences to ease User navigation on the website/mobile app. We may in the future implement encryption of the cookies.

 

We may employ third-party service providers and individuals due to following reasons:

 

  • To facilitate our services
  • To provide the service on our behalf
  • To perform service related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our service is used
  • To assist us in improving user experience

 

User is hereby informed that the third-party service provider /agent/agencies will have access to your personal information on a need basis to assist GMoney in rendering service. The third-party service provider is obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

We value your trust in providing us your personal information, thus we continuously strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But, remember that no method of transmission, whether in physical form or over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and may be subjected to unintentional risks, due to reasons beyond our control.

 

GMoney’s website and mobile apps may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that such external sites are not operated by GMoney. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy terms of such external websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

GMoney or its group companies and/or its employees/personnel/agents will not contact the user directly for disclosure of any sensitive and personal information unless required for the purpose. Hence, User is solely responsible to exercise proper due diligence to verify the identity of the individual(s) contacting you before disclosing any personal and sensitive personnel data/information by reaching out to GMoney’s official customer care.

 

User shall not hold GMoney and its group companies liable/responsible for any breach of privacy owing to your negligence and hereby waive off from making any claims/ demands/ compensation against GMoney or its group companies.

 

User shall only use the official website/links/apps of GMoney for availing products/services by inputting the domain information on the address bar. User is completely aware about the potential risk of data/privacy breach and user hereby confirms that User shall be solely liable for any unauthorized disclosure/ breach of personal/sensitive personal information etc. and any direct/indirect losses suffered by the User due to User’s conduct. Hence, User shall exercise utmost caution to ensure that User’s personal data/sensitive personal data(including but not limited to any passwords, financial information, account details etc.) are not shared/stored/made accessible through any physical means with or without User’s knowledge or through any electronic means, by exercising the following precautions/safety measures:

 

  • User shall always check if “https” appears in any website’s address bar before making any online transaction, to ensure that webpage is encrypted;
  • User shall avoid using third party extensions, plug-ins or add-ons on the/your web browser, as it may result in the risk of tracking or stealing of User’s personal details;
  • User shall always type the information and not use the auto fill option on web browser and mobile apps to prevent the risk of storage of User’s personal/sensitive personal information;
  • User shall not use darknet, unauthorized/suspicious website, suspicious online platforms, downloading applications from unreliable sources;
  • User shall ensure to disable cookies before accessing any domain/website, to ensure that User’s personal information in not tracked by any third party, unless otherwise consciously permitted by user by accepting the same, for which User alone will be responsible for the consequence thereof;
  • User shall not respond to any generic emails from an unknown/unidentified source;
  • User shall check the Privacy Policy of the website/application to know the type of information that may be collected from the User and the manner in which it may be processed by the website/application before accepting/proceeding/transaction on any website/application;
  • User shall always verify and install authentic web/mobile application from reliable source on User’s computer/laptop/tab/ipad/smart phone or any other electronic device;
  • User shall not access any unidentified weblinks, bitly link or any other electronic link shared over electronic platform (such as email, SMS, social media, websites);

 

We may update our Privacy Terms from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Terms on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

We respect and are sensitive to the rights as granted in the data protection laws. Should you have questions about the Privacy Policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us as per the details given herein below. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding use of your information.

 

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. You may contact the Grievance Officer to address any discrepancies and grievances you may have with respect to your information available with us. The Grievance Officer will redress your grievances expeditiously.

 

Email ID: info@gmoney.loans

Address: 315, C wing, 215 Atrium, next to Courtyard Marriott, Andheri-Kurla Road, Andheri (East), Mumbai-400093

    

Apply for GMoney Health Card